The 2018 ABESHOW Conference: Early Bird Registration

Secure your seat and register for updates: Register here

Conference Hours: Tuesday-Wednesday 9.00am-5.00pm; Thursday 9.00am-12.00pm

Exhibition Hours: Tuesday-Wednesday 10.00am-6.00pm; Thursday 10.00am-2.00pm

REGISTER HERE

Download an updated pdf of the Conference Schedule

TUESDAY 7th August – Main Conference Area

08:00 Day 1 – Registration

08:50 Welcome

09:00 Keynote – Broadcast Migration to All-IP – Matthew Goldman, SMPTE President 2017-18; Senior Vice President, Technology, MediaKind (formerly Ericsson Media Solutions).

09:50 Open Issues relating to the Practical Multi-Vendor Application of ST2110 – Nestor Amaya, Vice President, Infrastructure, Ross Video.

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45 DVB-T2 Trial Update – Roger Bunch, Director of Engineering, Free TV, & Stephen Farrugia, CTO, Broadcast Australia.

11:10 Cost-effective solutions for Broadcast Distribution and Regional Content Insertion – Colin Prior, APAC Sales Manager, ENENSYS Networks

11:35 Monitoring and System Management -Worldcast Systems/On-Air Solutions

12:00-13:00 Lunch and Exhibition Time

13:00 Ten Years of iview – Bruce Collier, ABC iview Product Manager Distribution.

13:25 AV1: Concept to Implementation – Pierre Larbier, Chief Technology Officer, ATEME (Amber).

13:50 Ensuring Accurate, Reliable and Quantifiable QoE for OTT Services – Kanishka Tongya, Director of Sales for APAC & MEA, Interra Systems.

14:15 OTT’s Evolution to Mainstream – Jim O’Neil, Principal Analyst, Ooyala

14:40 Using VQ innovation to enhance the OTT viewing experience – Mark Cousins, Head of Solutions Architecture, APJ, AWS Elemental

15:05 Coffee Break

15:30 IP Orchestration and Control. What do you need from a orchestration and control system? Mo Goyal, Sr. Director – International Business Development – Live Media Production at Evertz

16:00 Monitoring in an IP environment – Bart Meeus, SonoVTS

16:30 The Evolution of SMPTE IP Workflow, Precision Time Protocol and what it means for Video Engineers – Klaven Siow, Applications Manager, Tektronix

17:00 Exhibition Time

18:00 End of Day 1

TUESDAY 7th August – ABE Breakout Room

10:15 Video in the Cloud – as it should be. Presenter: Huw Dymond, Product Manager, Forbidden Technologies PLC

10:45 Content Storage and Archiving – Mike Grayson, Spectra Logic

11:10 3D Graphics & Sports Analytics – Ross Munro (Manager of Sports Vizrt APAC)

11:35 Hi-Res Audio, a Shot in the Arm the Audio Industry – David Green, Product Manager for Sony Professional Solutions Audio Division.

12:00-13:00 Lunch and Exhibition Time

WEDNESDAY 8th August – Main Conference Area

08:00 Day 2 – Registration

08:50 Welcome

09:00 Delivering FIFA 2018 and Other Live Events – Noel Leslie, Chief Technology Officer, SBS Australia.

09:25 The Needs Of The Current Newsroom – Miro Rusko Director – OCTOPUS APAC

09:50 IP LAN/WAN convergent solutions: Taking away the consequence of distance – Patrick Ang VP sales Asia Pacific Nevion

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45 Remote IP-Production in Practice – Marc Segar, Director of Technology, NEP Australia

11:10 Controlling IP Infrastructures with VSM Adam Langham, Professional Audio & Television (PAT)

11:35 The Next Level of Remote & Distributed Production Workflows – Reza Rahimi, Regional Sales Manager – Australia & New Zealand, NET Insight

12:00-1300 Lunch and Exhibition Time

13:00 HDR Master Class – Matthew Goldman, SMPTE President 2017-18; Senior Vice President, Technology, MediaKind (formerly Ericsson Media Solutions)

13:25 The State of HDR – Robert Stacey, AJA

13:50 Future Technologies including HDR/UHD and Cloud based service provision – Harmonic

14:15 Timing for IP video networks – Meinberg

14:40 When 4K meets HDR – Axon APAC managing director Liming FU

15:05 Coffee Break

15:30 Large Format Sensors for use in 4K Studio Cameras – Panasonic

16:00 Cost Effective Solutions for Remote and Synchronized Multi-Camera Live Video Production – TVU Networks

16:30 Virtualisation for live video – Mo Goyal, Sr. Director – International Business Development – Live Media Production at Evertz

17:00 Exhibition Time

18:00 End of Day 2

WEDNESDAY 9th August – ABE Breakout Room

13:00 NDI Technology Update, Ferdinand Stoer, NewTek

13:25 Manage Capex/Opex and Meet Peak On-Demand Using On-Premise SW/HW, the Cloud, and VM Elastic Licensing – JP Bousquet | Regional Sales Manager, SEA/ANZ

THURSDAY 9th August – Main Conference Area

08:00 Day 3 – Registration

08:50 Welcome

09:00 Leveraging Artificial Intelligence within media production workflows – Mr. Gurparkash Saini, Avid Lead Solutions Architect

09:25 UHD and HDR: Considerations and Challenges for Content Creators and Distributors – Yew-jin Cheong, Director, Broadcast & Media Asia-Pacific, Rohde & Schwarz

09:50 Smart-automation for your manual workflows, not just your playout – Mike O’Connell, Exec VP, Pixel Power Inc

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45 The Future of Media – Jonathan Watson (Regional Sales & Account Manger Vizrt Oceana), Venkata Krishnan Ramanathan (VP of Graphics Vizrt APAC)

11:10 Cloud Based ENG Workflow with P2 Cast – Panasonic

11:35 Robust Solutions for Reliable and Robust Data Access to the Public Internet Allows New Low Cost Remote, Live Video Production Possibilities – TVU Networks

12:00 ProRes RAW End to End Workflow from Capture to Delivery – Luke Payten, Atomos

12:30 Lunch and Exhibition Time

14:00 Conclusion of Show

Schedule accurate as of 08/08/18

REGISTER HERE

Download an updated pdf of the Conference Schedule

The 2018 ABESHOW Conference: Early Bird Registration

Secure your seat and register for updates: Register here